QUESTION

Legal guardianship of a baby

Asked on Oct 09th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
How would I be able to get custody of a baby that a family friend is having but she doesn't want the baby, she wants to send the baby to adoption. She's due to have the baby in December and I shared with her I'd be willing to get custody of the baby I would like to know the legal requirements to gain custody of the child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
You need to file for adoption of the child in the court where the baby is being born.  You can read more information here: http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-adoption.htm  This process can be complicated, so if you can afford it I would suggest that you retain an attorney. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2015 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters