QUESTION

Legal Name Change for My Daughter

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
How do I go about getting a legal name change for my daughter? Her father passed away in December 2013. She currently has my Maiden name, but would like my married name. As she is very close with her stepdad and even calls him Dad now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a petition in a Supreme Court anywhere in New York State, or, if you living in the City of New York you can file in Civil Court.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters