QUESTION

Legally, can her parents take her baby away if her husband let them?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My best friend is eighteen. She is two months pregnant right now, and yesterday her father informed her that they (he and his wife), will be taking the baby when it is born. They claim that she is too young to raise a baby, but she is eighteen, and she is married to the baby's father (due to an arranged marriage). That's the other problem. Her husband is just fine with letting his in-laws take the baby.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

As a strictly legal matter, her parents cannot take away an adult child's child just because they think it's the right thing to do. However, they could try to win custody of the child through a court proceeding. The outcome depends upon many individual facts. She would benefit from consulting an experienced family lawyer. She will probably want to keep her baby and drop her husband.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No, not in Wisconsin.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters