QUESTION

Live in Indiana. Can children be sued for not taking care of their parents?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
73yo female. Kids want mom to move out, swll house. Mom ill but can take care of self with help. Has beginning mental decline but still able to function. Doctor told kids they could be sued.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Get rid of the kids. Appoint a guardian, if Mom cannot take care of financial dealings.  Court procedure. Doctor on Mom's side.  Get IMMEDIATE legal help.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters