QUESTION

lived thogether for 7 years, being married for 1 year and have 3 kids, I want my kids. This is th mother. can any thing stops me from having my kids?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
my name is not on the bank account nor on the house deed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Assuming the mother also wants the kids, then the thing that could stop you from having your kids is a custody battle with her.  Even if she wins, you should still be granted visitation time with the kids, unless the court determines that it is not in the children's best interest to be with you.  This is very unusual, as it is generally considered best for kids to spend as much time with both parents as possible.  Everyone will be happiest if you and the mother are able to work out an agreeable schedule for the kids between the two of you.  If you leave it up to a judge to work out a schedule for you, you are both likely to be unhappy with it. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.   
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters