QUESTION

Living abroad can Icange the name of my child

Asked on Jul 01st, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
lived in NY ,got a baby ,and at the hospital I had to show an id but I had a fake Id used for clubs with wrong info and unfortunately they used info for my son birth certificate and now we want to change it to my real name as I got married to the mother of my son.but we don't live in USA anymore just for vacations.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may be able to do it in the country in which you reside. To do it in New York both parents will have to agree and there may be other hurdles - and costs.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters