QUESTION

living in pennsylvania but were married in NY but both reside in pennsylvania for 1 year

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am looking to get a divorce from my wife. We are currently both seperated and have lived in PA from september 2013 till now october 2014. I was told that since I was married in a court of law that I needed to get a divorce in NY. Is that true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you want a divorce the only place you can get one is in a court. It does not have to be a New York court.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2014 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters