QUESTION

living with my girlfriend 12 years in a home i am on the mort only but she is on title with me i need to break up with her due to irretrievable break

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
down what is the first step I should take to start process
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your girlfriend is not willing to work cooperatively in either selling the house or working with you on a buyout, then you will need to file a Petition to Parition in the Probate and Family Court (or Land Court if you own registered land).  The court will appoint a commissioner to sell the real estate and divide the proceeds.  The court may also allow one party to purchase the property from the other at fair market value.  Many thanks,  Kevin Rauseo.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters