QUESTION

Looking for an attorney in Arlington, TX that will investigate an incident that happen at my sons school in which I feel like he is being railroaded.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My son and another student was horse playing in the hallway and the other student was pushed into the display case, they are stating he damaged school property and potentially injured the other student intentionally. I have been given at least 3 to 4 different versions of how this happened, I have seen the video footage and the incident was not caught on camera. I was told that there were 4 to 5 different students and at least 2 teachers that provided witness statements, however during the conference there was only 1 teacher statement and she was not present at the time of the incident. The only other statements that were presented was my sons and the other student involved. This incident occurred on 04/10/2017, they are trying to send my son to an alternative school for 45 days and this is the 1st incident he's had. I've been given the run around since this incident occurred and I'm trying to save my son from this, the punishment doesn't fit, this was an accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The school district has a grievance or appeal process you can go through to contest the decision. You should seek a lawyer who specifically handles school law. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 5:15 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters