QUESTION

Looking to buy a house and put it my name and someone else’s other then married spouse

Asked on Sep 13th, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Currently married planning on leaving and getting separated or divorced to buy a house and put it in my name and my sisters if this is done can husband claim as marital property ? The money was mine from my 403 retirement plan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Marital property is defined as all assets acquired during the marriage, including any increase in value of non marital property.  Accordingly, all assets must be considered for purposes of distribution, including your retirement.  So it is not so much the house he would have an interest in as the amount taken from your retirement which you will have to account for.     I trust this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis.    Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2022 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters