QUESTION

Looking to get a divorce from my astranged wife of 12yrs. what do I need to do to start the process?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have been legally separated from my wife for well over a year. All I want out of this is anything that belongs to me my clothes, sports memorabilia, shoes, and a few odds and ends.. But my number one concern is the custody/visitation of my two daughters. I would like 50/50 custody and to have a set number of my financial responsibility. Because as of now I give her everything that I make. Basically leaving me without any means to support myself. Thank GOD as of now its working out for me . But eventually Ill need to get my own place and not have to live with my mother/brother or anyone else for that matter.I just need this to be as quick and painless for me and my kids as possible. Because they truly are my main priority.. Thanks for any advice you can give me........
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Starting a divorce process is simple and it will be less expensive if you can agree on terms of the divorce that are concerns to you without the assistance of an attorney. Negotiating and coming to terms about custody and personal belongings and stuff can save you well over $2,000. At that point your divorce would become uncontested and that you can expect to pay anywhere from $750 to $1,250. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options. Licensed in New York and New Jersey.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters