QUESTION

Lourdes if I owe child support and the arrears and I am paying on them

Asked on Jul 04th, 2016 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I tried to renew my passport and I was denied of getting a passport because of your ears and my child support that I am currently paying on and I have no problems with paying on them but I need a passport to go and sing or do work in other countries
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
In NJ, a passport application can be denied if the non-custodial parent owes past due child support of $2,500 or more. In NJ, generally, the arrears will need to be paid in full before the passport restriction will be removed.  If your child support arrears never exceeded $2,500 or if travel is required for your employment, you can contest the decision for your passport to be denied.  The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group are experienced in handling child support matters and can navigate you through this process. Call (877) 502-8071 to schedule your free initial consultation.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 11:20 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters