QUESTION

Male A and Female B are on the birth certificate in Kansas City, MO. Male A and Female B are not married.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Paternity test indicates Male C is the father. Male C needs to change the birth certificate and the child''s name. Male C and Female B now live in Indiana. Please advise who we need to contact to get this done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If Male A is on the birth certificate then that could have happened in one of two ways, either the parents were married or the parents signed a paternity affidavit acknowledging that Male A is the father of the child.  That being said, Male C can file a paternity action (actually so can the mother) and name Male A as a party to the lawsuit.  Once paternity is established in Male C then Male C's name will be added to the birth certificate. 
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters