QUESTION

Marital and un marital property in divorce case filled in PA US

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A Divorce case by a wife is filled in PA, US after marriage of 4 years. Marriage taken place as per Hindu marriage Act in India. My question is whether Joint Property bought in India prior to marriage by husband with parents or brothers and sisters are treated as marital or un marital property in PA, US? Also increase in value of property during separation and divorce period is treated as marital property in PA, US? Also whether property , or investments held in India and or outside US can be included in divorce suit filled in PA US? What is the jurisdiction of PA Courts on property and investments outside US.. If there is no Jurisdiction of US Courts under which Divorce or other US Codes/ Sections
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Property in India, and/or increase in value of property in India are treated as marital property, BUT, there is no jurisdiction of U.S. courts in India, so enforcement, without cooperation of the spouse would likely prove impossible.  Increase in value after separation is not marital property.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters