QUESTION

marriage took place in colorado. wife lives in arizona and husband lives in colorado can you get a divorce in colorado?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
Wife has signed and notarized a Arizona divorce paper. Can you file it in Colorado? Can you file a divorce in Colorado with her living in Arizona. No children involved no money, house, belonging involved...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You can file in Colorado, but you would need to file Colorado divorce documents and agreements. She could either sign the Colorado documents or you can serve her in Arizona. If you want to file here and would like assistance, for a flat fee of $495 we will prepare all of the required documents and agreements for you, and help make sure that the case gets done as fast as possible, and we can help you avoid having to appear in court at all. Let us know if we can be of help (everything can be done by phone, email and fax, by the way). I hope this helps. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters