QUESTION

marriaged 4 years wife left 3 months ago no chridren i had all my assets before we marriage do i owe her anything i am retired she makes more money me

Asked on May 03rd, 2018 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
second marriage 4 years she wants my assets we have made nothing together all she wants is money i put her on our house incase i passed away what can i do she has more properties than me what can i do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you just might owe her something. Without a full financial review and declaration, as required in a divorce, one cannot really answer your questions.  The best thing you can do is get with an experienced family law attorney who handles actual litigation to review your facts and documents.
Answered on May 04th, 2018 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters