QUESTION

Married 35years worked with my husbands business for 35 years he has committed adultery and has signed an affidavit to this fact

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My question am I entitled to alimony.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Virginia Beach, VA at Wolcott Rivers Gates, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The court will determine whether you are entitled to alimony after considering a number of factors, including what you are able to earn at present, and what your expenses will be.  In general, if a party commits adultery, that person may not receive alimony, except under special circumstances.  The court can consider who and what caused the dissolution of the marriage, such as whether your husband committed adultery, along with other factors in setting alimony.  When you meet with an attorney, they can give you more specific advice on your situation.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters