QUESTION

married almost 10 years in Mass have a pretty nup.does that protect me?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I had property before getting married.Can she receive anything from my property. ? She has never worked can she get my 401K.? Any social security? We have two small children I know I will be paying child support&alimony.Just would like to know what else she will be legally entitled too. ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Massachusetts is an equitable jurisdiction state, which means the court divides assets based on what is fair.  There is a presumption that a 50/50 division of all assets (including assets obtained prior to the marriage) is fair.  However, the court may deviate from the presumption if they determine it is fair to do so.  One of the factors that the court considers in deviating from the presumptions is assets owned prior to the marriage.  It sounds like you may also have a prenuptial agreement as well.  Massachusetts courts will enforce valid prenuptial agreement if the agreement was fair and reasonable both at the time it was signed and at the time of divorce.  Please let me know if you have any other questions.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters