QUESTION

married for 18 years, I am a stay at home mom

Asked on Feb 04th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello I am the mother of 4 children between the ages of 9-14. If my husband and I divorce do I automatically stay in the house with the children. Until of coarse they are of ceratin age. What rights do I have since being married for 18 years. I would be divorceing him based on his temper towards me and one of my kids. My husband thinks I should would leave because he has paid for the house and I haven't worked. Will email me my answer or advice. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information about my firm.  The answer to your question is: No--nothing is "automatic" in New Jersey divorce cases.  A New Jersey Family Court Judge's ultimate decision would be based on the facts of each case, as are presented to the Judge on behalf of each party. That is why it is so important that you retain a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her entire practice to New Jersey divorce and family law matters.   I would be happy to have a very brief telephone call with you, to get a few more facts. What you tell me remains confidential and there is no charge for the call. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If you live in one of those counties and wish to schedule a brief, confidential telephone call with me, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof.  She will be able to arrange a mutually convenient date and time for the call. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2015 at 7:46 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters