QUESTION

Married for 20 years. Divorced for 20 years. QUADRO paid for life ? Or does it expire ? State of California.

Asked on Nov 05th, 2023 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Does a QUADRO expire when paid longer than divorce ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) Attorney serving Stockton, IL
If the QDRO was for a pension through a private employer or union, and it was entered prior to the participant's retirement, it is usually a "separate interest" which pays you for life and is not tied to the length of your marriage. If it is a government pension there may be different provisions but, again, payment length is usually not based on length of the marriage. You can contact the plan directly and they can give you specifics about your award.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2023 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters