QUESTION

Married for 27 years & live in Ohio. Am I entitled to any monthly money, social security, 401K funds & half of the sale from the house if we divorce?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband cheated on me 8 years ago & has been verablly & physically abusive at times. I think he may be cheating again. If I divorce him after being married 27 years I don't know if I will financially be able to make it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You have a relatively long term marriage.  If the 401-k funds and home were paid for with marital earnings then they will be distributed between you and your husband (but so will any marital debts).  With a marriage of that length, spousal support or alimony will definitely be an issue for the court to consider, based upon its findings on many factors including your earning capacity, his earning capacity, your health, his health, etc.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters