QUESTION

Married for ten years August 9, in Virginia. It’s his house he wants me out in two weeks

Asked on Jul 11th, 2019 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband and I will have 10 years in Aug. it’s his house but I have turn it into a home. We have accumulated so much. I work and make ok money. He is retired once and currently works for the government. Hi think he went to see a lawyer, can they serve me at work. No I have never cheated, I have been a good wife to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
You say it's his home, but if you've been living in it as his Wife then it's the marital home and he cannot kick you out without a court order.  He may not be able to get such a court order unless there has been domestic violence or you are doing something else to make his life hell.  Was the house completely paid off before you married him?  Because if he has been making any mortgage payments during the marriage, then it's at least partially your house, too.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2019 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters