QUESTION

Married housewife and never worked. I’ve been married over 25 years and have no means to support myself. Husband cheated and threaten to no pay

Asked on Dec 21st, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
What are my legal rights in Florida if my husband won’t support me after 25 years as a housewife ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Avery:        Based on the length of your marriage, under Florida Law you may receive permanent periodic alimony.  That is a sum paid monthly by a former spouse indefinitely unless you remarry, either party dies or there is a substantial change in circumstances, or you have a substantial supportive relatinship with another individual that would allow either party to attempt to modify or terminate the alimony.      Alimony in Florida is based on need of one spouse and ability to pay of the other spouse.  Although it seems that you have a need, your husband's ability to pay (and how much) becomes the issues that a court must decide.  The court must also decide your needs and whether you have the ability to earn any money on your own to reduce the amount needed for alimony.     So, yes, you do have a legal remedy to pursue alimony.  You are also, generally,  entitled to equitable distribution of the marital assets and debts.     If you are served with divorce papers, it would likely benefit you to at least have a consultation with an attorney who could review your case and help you move forward.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward, Boca Raton and Miami-Dade 954-316-3496/561-962-2785  
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters