QUESTION

Married in India , working in US on H1 B visa .Can i file a divorce petition here

Asked on Dec 05th, 2018 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am an married indian woman working in US on a H1 B visa. I got married in India few years back ,however I would like to file a divorce petition.My question is since I am married in India andd have been staying in Middleton,Wisconsin for more than a year and a half will I be able to file my divorce petition here in US
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Jurisdiction is established on where you are living at the time you file for divorce, not where you were married. Under Wisconsin law, to file for divorce, you have to be a resident for 6 consecutive months prior to filing and 30 days in the county where you reside, prior to filing. for legal separation, you only need to meet the 30 day requirement.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2018 at 10:30 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters