QUESTION

Married in Las Vegas, neither of us live there.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was married in Las Vegas, my spouse and I no longer live in the state of Nv. I am active duty military and currently reside in South Korea. My spouse very recently (in the month of May) moved to Az. We both agree on divorcing and I need to know about how to go about performing this function. Any assistance you can provide would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Well, it depends.  If you are still a Nevada resident, (check your DD-2058 form on file with the military, which is your “State of Legal Residence Certificate,” or legal residency form), then Nevada law allows you to proceed here despite being stationed elsewhere.  If you are a legal resident of some other State, you have to check on the law there. Much depends on what issues, if any, are present (property, debts, alimony, child custody and support, etc.).  If none of those, and if you are a Nevada resident, it should be reasonably straightforward to obtain a Nevada divorce; while you could try using the self-help forms, the extra complexity of being away, deployed, ad your spouse leaving the state indicates that you should probably hire counsel.  See the various pages on my firm web site as to particular issues, and Grounds and Jurisdiction, and let me know if you need any assistance.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters