QUESTION

Married in Maine but live in MA, divorce here or there?? Uncontested

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  You will most likely be able to file in Massachusetts. In order to file in MA the marriage will have to have broken down in MA while you both lived here or you will have to live here for at least one year.    If you have additional questions, do not hesitate to contact my office at 617-410-6467.   Best, 
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 6:18 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters