QUESTION

Married in NY June 16th 2015, residing in Virginia since October 2013. Wife moved to Va 10 /2015. I would like an annulment.

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
We have no children, debt, or assets together. Would we meet the requirements for an annulment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Annulments in Virginia are only granted in certain limited circumstances, such as your spouse was a felon or prostitute prior to the marriage without your knowledge, impotence, incompetence, and other types of void marriage, like incest or bigamy.  You should talk to a lawyer about your particular situation to determine if you have grounds for an annulment.  Otherwise you will probably have to seek a simple divorce.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2016 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters