QUESTION

Married in the states then married in

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Back in 2010, when i was on visiting the US, i married this girl in vegas, I got scared, nothing happened, we didnt have sex or anything, and i went back to my country. In 2013, i married my girlfriend and we have 1 kid now. So i am going back to the US for work and i want to bring my wife and kid with me. Will there be a problem with that? I mean visa wise. I'll be in the states by july. Is it ok to file for family visa for my wife and son?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If you pulled a marriage license, and then went through a ceremony back in 2010, then the marriage was presumably lawful, making your later marriage elsewhere bigamous and void under American law (sex, cohabitation, and pretty much anything else, is irrelevant). I cannot answer your immigration question, but I strongly suggest that you have your first marriage annulled in Nevada, which you can arrange to do while you are overseas, and then remarry your current spouse.  For some background, see http://willicklawgroup.com/annulment/.
Answered on May 03rd, 2014 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters