QUESTION

Married same man twice. 1st in AZ. 2nd in CA. I used the date of the 2nd marriage on divorce only. Does this mean im still married?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2023 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Married same man twice. 1st in AZ. 2nd in CA. I used the date of the 2nd marriage on divorce only. Does this mean im still married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at CN Law | Bankruptcy, Divorce
Update Your Profile
As I understand your question, you cannot get married twice without having been divorced from the first marriage. The 2nd marriage would be void as a matter of law. If you got a divorce from said person, I think it's insignificant what date you put down. The divorce should be effective against the person you're divorcing (as you had a valid marriage in place with said person.).
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters