QUESTION

Married to someone and then that person got married to someone in prison

Asked on Apr 13th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I got married to a girl in 06 we got separated and I haven't seen her since I finally got contact with her and she told me she got married to somebody in prison what are my rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
To what?  Short version is that if the first marriage was lawful, the second marriage is both bigamous and void ab initio.  If your question actually means something else, you should consult with a family law specialist to get a more detailed answer.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2016 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters