QUESTION

Married, wife has not gotten a divorce from previous husband. What now, advice please.

Asked on Dec 24th, 2013 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
No children involved, no property involved. We are both over 65 and all property in my name only. However, she is now getting military retiree benefits from my 20+ years of active service.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Curran Moher Weis
Update Your Profile
If she was never divorced from her first husband, your later marriage to her is void.  She may have committed bigamy.  I would notify the military benefits office as soon as possible and inform them to ensure you are not viewed as being somehow complicit in fraud.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters