QUESTION

Married with a home I owned prior is my husband entilted to it when I die can I will it to someone else

Asked on Mar 18th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
husband and I live in a home I owned prior to marriage never put his name on it can I will to to someone else? state of pennsylvania
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your husband is entitled to 1/3 of your estate if you die while married; that's the law. That being said, if the remainder of your estate is worth enough to cover his 1/3, you can leave your house to someone else.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters