QUESTION

Married with a house and need legal advice

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Getting separated  and Co owner of the house. He wants to keep it and I'm  leaving with our son, what is my options for leaving  the house financially? I do not want to leave with my name on the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  There is no legal separation in MA. Through the divorce process the house can be transferred into one person's name and one person can be 100% responsible for the costs. If you need additional advice, you should contact a local divorce lawyer. Best of luck.   
Answered on Sep 10th, 2015 at 12:43 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters