QUESTION

married young never resided with spouse. He disappeared I left & moved with family. I never got divorced. NOW almost 20 yrs later I remarried. Isitval

Asked on Aug 26th, 2024 on Premarital Agreements - Florida
More details to this question:
Married in new York 2005. Never lived with spouse He disappeared. I moved out of state after. Never got divorced. I remarried a yr ago .is my marriage valid .what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
No the second marriage is not valid. You need to divorce your first husband before you can get legally married again. 
Answered on Aug 29th, 2024 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters