QUESTION

Marry undocumented alien (visa overstay) in Florida

Asked on Dec 05th, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, what is the process to marry an undocumented alien in Florida? Visa overstay, present in country, no criminal record or deportation proceedings etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Under the circumstances you have described, there is no impediment to you marrying a foreign national in this country illegally. Be certain that your matrriage is bona fide and not for the sole purpose of securing status for the undocumented alien.  That conduct may subject you to penalties.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2020 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters