QUESTION

May I determine how my wife uses the money I provide her with every month.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2014 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am military, and currently seeking a divorce from my wife. She lives in our house in SC with our son. I am living in Kansas. I am the person who is on the mortgage for our house. The JAG office told me that I am obligated to give her so much money a month based on the basic allowance for housing rate with dependants. I have provided my wife with that money. However, she is not using it to pay our mortgage, which I am not 100% sure that she is inclined to do. Am I authorized to use the money I am obligated to give her every month and put it straight towards my mortgage, without having to supplement her with any other money until the divorce is final?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC
3 Awards
You may wish to reach out and consult counsel concerning your divorce. A discussion based on your specific set of facts could help you better understand your rights and obligations concerning any potential support to be paid to your spouse and in what manner that support is paid.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2014 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters