QUESTION

May I have a lawyer to represent my case?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Domestic Violence - Missouri
More details to this question:
Ex-boyfriend damaged apartment. Police report has been filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
The Prosecuting Attorney would technically be your attorney in your ex-boyfriend's criminal case.  Their office may have a Victim's Advocate who would protect your rights.  If you wish to sue your ex-boyfriend in a civil matter, you would need an attorney, or you might be able to file your claim in small claims court without an attorney if your damages are less than $5000. Hope this helps. Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.comThis answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters