QUESTION

May I pursue legal action against my ex-wifes attorney?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My ex-wife's attorney certified that he filed the Standards of Parental Behavior with our judgment of divorce in the county clerks office in 2011. He did not. Recently, I attempted to have him send me a copy and to file the document that he had sworn he filed previously. Instead, he wrote a curt note to me indicating that he no longer represented my ex-wife, whereby ignoring my request. Due to his failure to file this document, his client has refused to work with me on the most basic of co-parenting, has refused to communicate with me in a timely manner with regard to important issues regarding my children and this has undermined my ability to be the best father I can to my children. I believe his conduct to be negligent, rude and unprofessional. Certainly, certifying that he filed a "true and complete copy" while failing to include the Standards he insisted he would must show some level of negligence or dereliction of duty. What are my options for dealing with this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You had no attorney client relationship with her attorney. Therefore he had no obligation to you.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters