QUESTION

May I seek relief under MA's alimony reform due to the fact that my ex-wife and her boyfriend have been cohabitating for exactly one year?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My ex wife and her fiance have been very public (conversations and Facebook postings) about their engagement, but have no specific wedding date set. They have lived together since July of 2012. I pay alimony, continue to have her covered under my health insurance, pay her auto insurance and dental insurance. My work week was reduced (by my employer) from 40 hours per week to 32 hours per week. My alimony would cease upon her remarriage, however, my ex is reluctant to announce any formal marriage plans despite being engaged. Although our relationship is amicable, I feel I am being taken advantage of, due to their reluctance to discuss their future marriage plans.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
The answer is dependent upon the terms of your divorce agreement. The new law does not allow modifications of agreements that are surviving. If you are unsure, then I suggest you discuss your situation with a local Massachusetts' attorney.    Wyckoff Nissenbaum, Esq.  somervillelawoffice.com
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters