QUESTION

may i stop brother from entering our home to visit dad?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My father can no longer make decisioons, I have been POA 5yrs now & caring for my dad 24/7 alone, my brother upsets my dad & me when he visits, hes done some awful things to us, as POA, can i insist that my brother see my dad anywhere but our house as my brother feels he can see my dad 24/7 at our home and doesn't show up when you say ok but only wants to show up when you say no, my brothers medical license was revoked, hes faking a 9/11 survivorship to get ins., hes been fraudently writing my dad off taxes, gave my sisterinlaw hpv & had kids with other woman, stold money from late mother etc etc, he upsets my dad & me, as POA can i keep him away from my dad or atleasr away from our home and can i tell him not to see my dad when my dad is sick ot not up to it, w/o legal coonsequences that hes not seeing my dad when he wants to ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can certainly try.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2014 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters