QUESTION

MCL 552.605b Child support after 18 years of age. Sec. 5b.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2011 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
(2) The court may order child support for the time a child is regularly attending high school on a full-time basis with a reasonable expectation of completing sufficient credits to graduate from high school while residing on a full-time basis with the recipient of support or at an institution, but in no case after the child reaches 19 years and 6 months of age. A complaint or motion requesting support as provided in this section may be filed at any time before the child reaches 19 years and 6 months of age. What if the child (now a majority) is not residing ¿with the recipient of support on a full-time basis¿. Isn¿t it true that this law is for special circumstances where there is some out of the ordinary situation that requires support because the child (now a majority) can¿t possible survive without it¿¿ As indicated in Child Custody Act of 1970; Act 91 of 1970; 722.27 Sec. 7.(1)(a) indicates clearly support ends when the child reaches 18 years of age.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Jackman & Kasody, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All of the conditions must be met to continue support beyond age 18, i.e. child regularly attending high school on a full time basis, reasonable expectation of graduation and residing full time with the support recipient.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2011 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters