QUESTION

MCL 552.605b Child support after 18 years of age. Sec.b

Asked on Nov 16th, 2011 on Child Support - Michigan
More details to this question:
Does all five paragraphs of this law have to be true for this law/section to be enforced by the court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
That statute references support  for a child between 18 and 191/2 years of age.  Yes all three requirements  are necessary for support to continue beyond 18 until the 191/2 cut off.  Those requirements are that the child is regularly attending high school on a full time basis, the child has a reasonable expectation of graduating from high school and the child is living full time with the recipient of child support or at an institution.  There is no statutory requirement for support beyond 191/2 years.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by it.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters