QUESTION

Me An my daughter father have joint custody of my daughter stays with her dad just the other day he threatened me with a gun

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My daughter stays with her dad we have joint custody of her now he's doing all kinds of crazy stuff like fighting is girlfriend in the house hold he recently threatened my life with a fire arm An he's a convicted felon that's not suppose to BE around guns I want my daughter away from him cause I'm afraid of what he might due when he's in a rage of anger
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
I completely agree that your child should be removed from the household until the gun is removed from his possession and he shows that he is mentally and physically fit. Right now problems in the house with his girl-friend might interfere with your daughter. Suppose he loses his temper and fires a shot at his girlfriend and somehow your daughter got in between. That is the most likely scenario it might escalate to. Not saying that is what will happen but where there is a gun there is a bullet. And bullets don't have eyes. Keeping mind his criminal background it would be best for you to modify the custody order and get emergency temporary custody of your child and put him on supervised visitation. Your attorney that you chose to work with can best assist you. I would recommend working with a paid attorney rather than a free lawyer, as free lawyers don't always have the time and attention to dedicate to one particular client. Looking forward to hearing from you. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Custody lawyer available in LA. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in LA.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters