QUESTION

Me an my husband are getting a divorce after 16 yrs if i re marry do i still get his pention an 401k benifits

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Marital assets are defined as property acquired during the marriage until the date of separation.  That includes any increase in value of any pre marital asset.  So, if your spouse’s retirement account and pension have increased in value during the marriage, you are entitled to a share of that.   If you are located in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or e-mail me on a free initial basis. 
Answered on May 12th, 2016 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters