QUESTION

Me and my ex have an old parenting plan that he has broke. And in that parenting plan Im susposed to have visits with my son and I dont.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Child Custody - Montana
More details to this question:
It also states that He wasnt suspose to move more than 100 miles from where he filed the parenting plan and he has moved to Alaska and I cant see my son. I need to know what my rights are and what I need to do about it. I pay child support. Im limited on income I only work parttime and cant really affored a lawyer unless I can make payments. The last time I seen my son was a month ago for 4 hours. It states that Im suspose to get him for every other holiday and that hasnt happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
I don't see an alternative to having a lawyer assist you.  Have you tried the local bar association to see if they have a referral system for lawyers who charge a sliding fee?  Are there lawyers who donate their time to help people in your situation?  Or, perhaps, there is a law firm that bills at a lower rate and takes long term payment plans.  Our firm does all of those things in Minnesota and I would have to believe there are firms in your state that do as well. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2011 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters