QUESTION

Me and my ex-husband have been divorced for 4yrs,we reside in Pennsylvania.When he retires at whatever age he decides to retire, am I intitled to half of his pension? we have a divorce decree, but im not positive it relinquishes my rights to his pension.

Asked on Mar 05th, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Me and my ex-husband have been divorced for 4yrs,we reside in Pennsylvania.When he retires at whatever age he decides to retire, am I intitled to half of his pension? we have a divorce decree, but im not positive it relinquishes my rights to his pension.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If you did not have a Property Settlement Agreement and a special order which gives you part of his pension prior to the divorce being entered, the answer is likely no.  It would seem you waived your rights to his pension if you did not protect this right beforehand.  If you had a lawyer representing you at the time, you should consult with them on this issue.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters