QUESTION

me and my fiance are wondering how we can split custody were still together we just wan equal custody over her.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can file a paternity action and agreement stating that you are agreeing to joint custody.  Another approach is that you can sign a paternity affidavit and there is a portion where the parents can agree to a joint custody situation.  Finally, I noticed that you said you and your fiance were wondering.  Once you are married you will both share joint custody over your child as a married couple. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters