QUESTION

Me and my girlfriend purchase a house but because of my credit we have to use her mother name on the loan then were making payment every month.Now wer

Asked on Sep 18th, 2018 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
we put down payment to purchase a house but my credit is bad, my girlfriend mother suggested to put it under her name so we did and we making payment every month to this mortgages now were not together what should i do to get half of the house and are sold it if it's under her mother names and she refuse to sell.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
While it is late now, it would have been possible to transfer ownership to the actual owners (i.e., you and your ex) while the loan stayed in the mom's name.  Hopefully, there is a clear paper trail showing whose money went where.  The actual numbers and evidence make a difference, and it may be possible to have a court force a re-titling, or a "partition" to get your money back out of the house.  You really need a consultation with a family law/real estate attorney to go over all of the facts and numbers, and figure out how to either negotiate, or litigate, a way of getting your money back.  Time is not your friend, however, so do not put this off.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2018 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters