QUESTION

me and my husband being married for 7 years. He just recently left me and my children . He went back home and left me with all unpaid bills, including

Asked on Feb 27th, 2016 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Disconnection bill of the electricity. Also zero balance in our account. Now he change the mailing address of the bank and opened a bank another account an which I am not authorized to it. He received the VA check of retirement from the army from me and my children which we are his dependents. Also he left me the car without even gas and two months behind. He left us in here in the state of GA alone without even money. He knows the me and my children don't know anyone and we don't have any family members closer. A desperate Mother who's in need of help ! What should I do ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would encourage you to work on your communications with him. He is the co-parent and the more involved, generally the easier it will go. How long have you been in Georgia? You will need to establish that both you and the children haved lived in the state for at least 6 months prior to filing the case. If you were in Florida, you will want to get a Florida  attorney for to address all of these issues. christine@bechtold-law.com
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters