QUESTION

Me and my husband were married back in 2009 in the United States. I am the US citizen, while he is a Northern Ireland citizen. Long story short,

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
after 2 months or so he was deported back into Norther Ireland and we had a falling out which ended with divorce. We are currently going through a divorce now on his end in Ireland. My question is, since we married in my country (US) will the divorce paper work be legit or correct if is done in Ireland? When i want to get remarried will i have a problem? Or should i just do it in the United States? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Financial Planning Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
A divorce decree granted by a foreign country where BOTH parties submit themselves to the jurisdiction of the court of such country, and in which there is no fraud or coercion involved, will be given recognition in New York courts.  Such a divorce decree is not entitled to recognition if it is shown that the person seeking the divorce is guilty of fraud or some kind of trickery in securing the other spouse's appearance in the divorce.  The mere fact that a divorce is from another country does not make it a problem.  Provided that the jurisdictional requirements of the other country are met and both parties participate in the divorce, then New York should recognize the divorce.  You should consult with an attorney in your area to review the particulars of your situation before relying on the advice and information provided above. - Alfred Polizzotto, III
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters